|Scientific Name:||Pandanus balfourii|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Gibbs, D. & Lutz, M.L.|
Pandanus balfourii is endemic to the Seychelles, where it occurs in different habitats in the coastal areas of the granitic islands up to 150 m asl. This habitat is declining due to construction and human development. Historically, it was one of the dominant species in coastal areas. It is most likely that a past population reduction through human settlement, construction and agriculture, which occurred mainly in coastal area, exceeds 30% in the past three generations. It is therefore listed as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||Endemic to Seychelles, this species is recorded from the 15 islands: Mahé, Praslin, Silhouette, Curieuse, La Digue, Félicité, Frégate, Aride, Cousin, Cousine, North Island, Conception, Grande Soeur, Marianne and Thérèse (Robertson 1989, Hill 2002, Dogley and Matatiken 2006). The total area of these island is 240 km² (National Statistics Bureau 2005). The suitable habitat is restricted to the lowlands near the coast, therefore the total area of the islands includes large areas of unsuitable habitats. It therefore occurs in a restricted area with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 5,000 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of less than 500 km².|
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total number of mature individuals and the sizes of subpopulations are not known. Historically, it was one of the dominant species in coastal areas (Diels 1922). Nowadays it is still relatively common (Dogley and Matatiken 2006). A decline can not be quantified. But is very likely that a past population reduction through human settlement, construction for tourist infrastructure and agriculture, which occurred mainly in coastal area, exceeded 30% over three generations.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
The species grows well in variety of coastal and soil conditions, ranging from marshy areas and sandy conditions to boulders near the sea. The altitude range is from coastal dunes to about 150 m asl.
The dispersal mode is not known, but as this is by far the endemic species with the largest number islands of occurrence it can be assumed that there must be an inter island dispersal mode. It is possible that sea currents disperse the species.
|Major Threat(s):||The main threat is that the entire habitat is in the area favourable for human development like settlements and tourism.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in Praslin National Park, Aride and Cousin Strict Nature Reserves, Curieuse and St Anne Marine National Parks.|
Carlström, A. 1996. Endemic and Threatened Plant Species on the Granitic Seychelles. Report to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Division of Environment, Victoria, Seychelles.
Diels, L. 1922. Beiträge zur Erkenntnis der Vegetation und der Flora der Seychellen. Wissenschaftliche Ergebnisse der Deutschen Tiefsee-Expedition auf dem Dampfer “Valdivia” 1898–1899, Zweiter Band, Erster Teil, Dritte Lieferung. IV. Gustav Fischer Verlag, Jena, Germany.
Dogley, D. and Matatiken, D. 2006. Guide to Endemic Palms and Screw Pines of the Seychelles Granitic Islands. Plant Conservation Action Group, Victoria.
Hill, M.J. 2002. Biodiversity Surveys and Conservation Potential of Inner Seychelles Islands. Atoll Research Bulletin 495: 1-272.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
National Statistics Bureau. 2005. Statistical Abstract 2004. Government of Seychelles, Mahé, Seychelles.
Robertson, S.A. 1989. Flowering plants of the Seychelles. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK.
|Citation:||Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Pandanus balfourii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|