Punica protopunica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Myrtales Lythraceae

Scientific Name: Punica protopunica
Species Authority: Balf. f.
Common Name(s):
English Pomegranate Tree

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Miller, A.
Reviewer(s): Abuzinada, A.H. & AL-Eisawi, D.M.H. (Arabian Plants Red List Authority)
In the Plant Red Data Book (Lucas and Synge 1978) Punica protopunica was considered Endangered. However, recent surveys have shown it to be widespread on the island and fairly common in places. Its total area of occupancy is probably around 100 km². It has a severely fragmented distribution with different subpopulations showing varying degrees of vigour. In some upland, plateau regions it becomes prostrate, in other areas it grows to a small tree. In some areas it is common and actively regenerates. However, over large areas the tree is absent except for small relict populations with no apparent regeneration. The foliage of this species is not browsed by livestock, nor is the tree lopped as drought fodder. The wood is of no importance, either as firewood or in construction, nor are the small, bitter fruit appealing as human or livestock food. Local expertise suggests that the population of this species (unlike Dracaena or Cadaba) is stable. The absence therefore indicates a decline in quality of habitat, but the reasons for this are uncertain.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1998 Endangered (E)
1998 Vulnerable (VU)
1978 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Soqotra. The only congeneric relative of the Pomegranate P. granatum.
Countries occurrence:
Yemen (Socotra)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species remains widespread throughout the island.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Locally common in moist woodland on both the limestone and granite. Altitude of 300–1,200 m.

Flowers and fruits from December and January through to the summer.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Lucas, G.L.l. and Synge, H. (compilers). 1978. The IUCN Plant Red Data Book. IUCN, Morges, Switzerland.

Miller, A.G. 1992. List of Socotran endemics with conservation status. Revised November 1991 (unpublished).

Miller, A.G. 1997. Completed data collection forms and comments concerning the threatened trees of Socotra and Yemen.

Oldfield, S., Lusty, C. and MacKinven, A. (compilers). 1998. The World List of Threatened Trees. World Conservation Press, Cambridge, UK.

Walter, K.S. and Gillett, H.J. (eds). 1998. 1997 IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants. Compiled by the World Conservation Monitoring Centre. IUCN - The World Conservation Union, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Miller, A. 2004. Punica protopunica. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T30404A9544416. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided