|Scientific Name:||Bradypus tridactylus|
|Species Authority:||Linnaeus, 1758|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chiarello, A. & Moraes-Barros, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Abba, A.M. & Superina, M.|
Bradypus tridactylus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution in one of the most pristine areas of the Amazon basin, and its having been recorded as locally relatively abundant.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Bradypus tridactylus occurs in the Guyana Shield region, from Venezuela south of the Orinoco (although its distribution crosses at the delta region) into northern Brazil (south to the Amazonas/Solimões), through to Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana. It does not occur south of the Amazon river. A recent review using molecular phylogeny pointed out that several specimens of B. variegatus were misidentified as B. tridactylus, particularly in north-central Brazil where the two species are sympatric (Moraes-Barros et al. 2011).|
Native:Brazil (Amapá, Amazonas, Pará, Roraima); French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population density estimates vary from 1.7 animals per km² in French Guiana (Taube et al. 1999) to 221 animals per km² in Manaus, Brazil (Chiarello 2008). At least 130 individuals were found in an isolated forest fragment of 0.07 km2 during a recent rescue in Suriname (M. Pool pers. comm. 2013).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Bradypus tridactylus is found in lowland and montane tropical moist forest. It has been recorded on tepuis (table-top mountains). Adult sloths are dark coloured with black spots on shoulders, back and haunches. The head and throat are yellow. Males can be distinguished from females by their dorsal orange-yellow patch with a broad black central line (Hayssen 2009). Both males and females reach reproductive age at three to six years. A single young is born after a gestation of six months (Taube et al. 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Use and Trade:||This sloth is sometimes hunted for food.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this sloth species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Bradypus tridactylus has been recorded from many protected areas.|
Anderson, R.P. and Handley Jr., C.O. 2001. A new species of three-toed sloth (Mammalia: Xenarthra) from Panama, with a review of the genus Bradypus. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 114: 1-33.
Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (comps and eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.
Chiarello, A.G. 2008. Sloth ecology: an overview of field studies. In: S.F. Vizcaíno and W.L. Loughry (eds), The Biology of the Xenarthra, pp. 269-280. University of Florida Press, Gainesville, FL, USA.
Eisenberg, J.F. and Redford, K.H. 1999. Mammals of the Neotropics: The Central Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Engstrom, M. and Lim, B. 2000. Checklist of the mammals of Guyana. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Gardner, A.L. 1993. Order Xenarthra. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Gardner, A.L. 2005. Order Pilosa. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.
Gardner, A.L. 2007. Magnorder Xenarthra. In: A.L. Gardner (ed.), Mammals of South America, pp. 127-176. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Gilmore, D., Duarte, D.F. and Peres da Costa, C. 2008. The physiology of two- and three-toed sloths. In: S.F. Vizcaíno and W. J. Loughry (eds), The biology of the Xenarthra, pp. 130-142. University Press of Florida, Gainesville.
Hayssen, V. 2009. Bradypus tridactylus (Pilosa: Bradypodidae). Mammalian Species 839: 1-9.
IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).
Moraes-Barros, N., Giorgi, A.P., Silva, S. and Morgante, J. S. 2010. Reevaluation of the geographical distribution of Bradypus tridactylus Linnaeus, 1758 and B. variegatus Schinz, 1825. Edentata 11(1): 53-61.
Moraes-Barros, N., Silva, J.A.B. and Morgante, J.S. 2010. . Morphology, molecular phylogeny, and taxonomic inconsistencies in the study of Bradypus sloths (Pilosa: Bradypodidae). Journal of Mammalogy 92(1): 86-100.
Taube, E., Keravec, J., Vié, J.-C. and Duplantier, J.-M. 2001. Reproductive biology and postnatal development in sloths, Bradypus and Choloepus: review with original data from the field (French Guiana) and from the captivity. Mammalian Review 31(3): 173-188.
Taube, E., Vié, J.-C., Fournier, P., Genty, C. and Duplantier, J.-M. 1999. Distribution of two sympatric species of sloths (Choleopus didactylus and Bradypus tridactylus) along the Sinnamary River, French Guiana. Biotropica 31: 686–691.
Wetzel, R.M. 1982. Systematics, distribution, ecology, and conservation of South American edentates. In: M.A. Mares and H.H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian Biology in South America, pp. 345–375. University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
|Citation:||Chiarello, A. & Moraes-Barros, N. 2014. Bradypus tridactylus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T3037A47436865. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|