|Scientific Name:||Miniopterus gleni|
|Species Authority:||Peterson, Eger & Mitchell, 1995|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its widespread distribution in Madagascar. It may be locally threatened in parts of its range by hunting and roost disturbance, but is not thought to be declining fast enough to place it in a higher category of threat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar where it appears to be widely distributed (Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2005). The areas from where it has yet to be recorded may reflect low sampling effort rather than a genuine absence.|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There was a maximum of 90 individuals recorded at a roost in Ankarana (S. G. Cardiff pers. comm.), but otherwise this species always appears to roost in rather small colonies (Robinson et al. 2006). Its relative abundance, as determined by mist netting, varies from rare (Kofoky et al. 2007) to locally common (Robinson et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a cave roosting species (Goodman 2006; Robinson et al. 2006; Kofoky et al. 2007) and in the Réserve Spéciale d’Ankarana it used caves that are near water with low ceilings (Cardiff 2006). It has been recorded from a wide range of vegetation types including humid forest, dry deciduous forest and spiny bush (Eger and Mitchell 2003; Goodman et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened by roost site disturbance. This species is locally hunted in the south-west and north-west of Antananarivo (Goodman 2006; Goodman et al. 2008) and as a relatively large species may be subject to similar exploitation elsewhere. There is no evidence that hunting presents a major threat. It is unclear if this species is forest dependent.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to exist in a number of protected areas in the north-east (Eger and Mitchell 2003) and many along the west coast (Goodman et al. 2005).|
Cardiff, S. G. 2006. Bat Cave Selection and Conservation in Ankarana, Northern Madagascar. Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University.
Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 2003. Chiroptera, bats. In: S. M. Goodman and J. P.Benstead (eds), The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 1287-1298. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodman, S. G., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Ranivo, J., Cariff, S. G. 2008. The hunting of microchiropteran bats in different portions of Madagascar. African Bat Conservatoin News 16: 4-7.
Goodman, S. M., Andriafidison, D., Andrianaivoarivelo, R., Cardiff, S. G., Ifticene, E., Jenkins, R. K. B., Kofoky, A., Mbohoahy, T., Rakotondravony, D., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F., Razafimanahaka, J. and Racey, P. A. 2005. The distribution and conservation of bats in the dry regions of Madagascar. Animal Conservation 8: 153-165.
Kofoky, A. F., Andriafidison, D., Ratrimomanarivo, F. H., Razafimanahaka, H. J., Rakotondravony, D., Racey, P. A. and Jenkins, R. K. B. 2007. Habitat use, roost selection and conservation of bats in Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park, Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 16: 1039-1053.
Peterson, R. L.; Eger, J. L. and Mitchell, L. 1995. Faune de Madagascar. Chiropteres. Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, France.
Robinson, J. E., D'Cruze, N. C., Dawson, J. S. and Green, K. E. 2006. Bat survey in Montagne de Francais, Antsiranana, northern Madagascar (6 April - 14 December 2005). African Bat Conservation News 9: 8-12.
|Citation:||Andriafidison, D., Cardiff, S.G., Goodman, S.M., Hutson, A.M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Kofoky, A.F., Racey, P.A., Ranivo, J., Ratrimomanarivo, F.H. & Razafimanahaka, H.J. 2008. Miniopterus gleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29608A9504360. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|