Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Lophiiformes Brachionichthyidae

Scientific Name: Brachionichthys hirsutus
Species Authority: (Lacep├Ęde, 1804)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Handfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bruce, B. & Last, P.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Australia (endemic to small area of southeastern Tasmania).
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Bruce, B. & Last, P. 1996. Brachionichthys hirsutus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2958A9502144. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided