Abronia frosti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA ANGUIDAE

Scientific Name: Abronia frosti
Species Authority: Campbell, Sasa, Aceevedo & Mendelson, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Frost’s Arboreal Alligator Lizard

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-06
Assessor(s): Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution (extent of occurrence approximately 0.7 km2), is present in one location, and is subject to a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat from logging for firewood.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This lizard is endemic to the northwestern mountains of Guatemala (Sierra de Los Cuchumatanes), where is has been collected at elevations between 2,800 and 2,900 m asl. (Köhler 2003, Wilson and Johnson 2010, Ariano et al. 2011). The extent of occurrence is estimated at 0.7 km2 (from estimation of forest remnants where the species has been collected (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012).
Countries:
Native:
Guatemala
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It is suspected that the population may be decreasing from loss of forest habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane moist forests (Wilson and Johnson 2010). It is an arboreal species and has been found in bromeliads in recently logged trees (D. Ariano pers. comm. 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Information on use/trade was not available for this assessment.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss from logging for firewood (Ariano et al. 2011). In addition, an infestation of pine beetles has been killing the pine trees within the forest, and the loggers are switching to oak trees.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not present in protected areas. There are ongoing education programs with local villagers to protect this species. There is a process for a communal reserve.Conservation needs include improved habitat protection, and better information on the species' population trend.

Bibliography [top]

Campbell, J.A., Sasa, M., Acevedo, M. and Mendelson, J.R. III. 1998. A new species of Abronia (Squamata: Anguidae) from the high Cuchumatanes of Guatemala. Herpetologica 54(2): 221-234.

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Köhler, G. 2003. Reptiles of Central America. Herpeton, Germany. 368 pp.

Wilson, L.D. and Johnson, J.D. 2010. Distributional patterns of the herpetofauna of Mesoamerica, a biodiversity hotspot. In: Wilson, L.D.,Townsend J.H., and Johnson, J.D. (eds), Conservation of Mesoamerican amphibians and reptiles, pp. 30-235. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah, USA.

Wilson, L.D., Townsend, J.H. and Johnson, J.D. (eds.). 2010. Conservation of Mesoamerican Amphibians and Reptiles. Eagle Mountain Publishing, Eagle Mountain, Utah.


Citation: Ariano-Sánchez, D., Acevedo, M. & Johnson, J. 2013. Abronia frosti. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided