|Scientific Name:||Biswamoyopterus biswasi Saha, 1981|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Laginha Pinto Correia, D.|
The Namdapha Flying Squirrel is assessed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is estimated to be less than 100 km² based on available habitat in the park and on survey data (Molur et al. 2005), it is known from only one location, and its habitat is continuing to decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is only known with certainty from a single specimen collected in Namdapha National Park (at altitudes of 100-350 m asl), Tirap District, Arunachal Pradesh, northeastern India (Saha 1981). The surrounding area has been well surveyed but there have been no verified sightings of the species since (Saha pers. comm). It might be restricted to the area of a single valley within the park (Molur et al. 2005).|
Native:India (Arunachal Pradesh)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This appears to be a rare species, and is thought to have a very small population. Nothing known about population trends. It is known only from the holotype specimen collected in 1981, although informal sightings occurred in 2002 near Halidibari and Deban (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a mostly crepuscular and arboreal species. It occurs in dry deciduous montane forests occupying moist forest tracts along streams (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||Biswamoyopterus biswasi is a local livelihood and it is used as food by humans.|
|Major Threat(s):||Poaching of animals for food within the park has been observed to be the major threat (Molur et al. 2005). The species appears to have a restricted range, with presumably some general habitat loss and degradation taking place. Additional important threats include habitat loss through landslides and flooding (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected by any legislation. It is known from Namdapha National Park, Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005). There is a need to maintain suitable areas of habitat for this species, and to undertake detailed field surveys to determine whether the species still persists and to determine the current distribution range (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P.O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Saha, S. S. 1981. A New Genus and a New Species of Flying Squirrel (Mammalia: Rodentia: Sciuridae) from Northeastern India. Zoological Survey of India 4(3): 331-336.
Thorington Jr., R.W. and Hoffmann, R.S. 2005. Family Sciuridae. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reader (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 754-818. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Molur, S. 2016. Biswamoyopterus biswasi (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2816A115063959.Downloaded on 23 April 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|