Aconaemys sagei 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys sagei
Species Authority: Pearson, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Sage's Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-03-01
Assessor(s): Roach, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Neuquén Province and Pampa de Hui Hui in areas near Lago Quillén and Lago Hui Hui in Argentina and in Malleco and Cautín Provinces in Chile (Verzi et al. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant, but may have a very limited distribution (Verzi et al. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in forest (Ojeda pers. comm.). It is a diurnal herbivore, and is abundant in ungrazed bunchgrass. It is adapted for a subterranean lifestyle but still spends a good portion of time above ground. Live in burrows, and excavated earth is trampled to become runways (Verzi et al. 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a major threat for this species (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz 2000); it occurs in the Lanin National Park.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.

Citation: Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys sagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T279A78318855. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided