Aconaemys fuscus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys fuscus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Chilean Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs between 33° and 41°S in the High Andes of Chile and Argentina (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It may be found up to 4,000 m asl (Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It only occurs in cool, moist forest isolated from other forests by more than 1,000 km of pampa or desert. The dominant trees at any one place are usually one or more species of southern beech (Nothofagus).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures known to be in place to protect this species. None are thought to be needed.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.2). Available at: (Accessed: 13 November 2013).

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C. 2013. Aconaemys fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T278A22239480. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided