|Scientific Name:||Aconaemys fuscus|
|Species Authority:||(Waterhouse, 1842)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the High Andes of Chile and Argentina (Verzi et al. 2015). It may be found up to 4,000 m asl (Bidau pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is locally abundant (Verzi et al. 2015).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits highland forests and flat sandy areas with xerophytic vegetation and dunes. It forms colonies of up to seven individuals (Verzi et al. 2015).|
|Generation Length (years):||3-4|
|Major Threat(s):||This species experienced a significant reduction in its distribution within the Holocene at its northern limits. Local level extinction risks exist due to habitat alteration for livestock grazing and conversion to plantations of Pinus radiata (Verzi et al. 2015)|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures known to be in place to protect this species. None are thought to be needed.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Verzi, D.H., Diaz, M.M. and Barquez, R.M. 2015. Family Octodontidae Waterhouse, 1839. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America Volume 2: Rodents, The University of Chicago Press.
|Citation:||Roach, N. 2016. Aconaemys fuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T278A78318793.Downloaded on 29 June 2017.|