Acomys subspinosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys subspinosus
Species Authority: (Waterhouse, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Taylor, P.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, it is widespread in the Western Cape of South Africa. It has an extent of occurrence >20,000 km², an area of occupancy >2,000 km², and the habitat is not severely fragmented. There are no major threats, although there may be some localised impacts due to alien invasives, and loss of habitat (in the lowlands) due to agriculture or expanding urbanization.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is largely endemic to the Western Cape Province of South Africa; its range just extends into the Eastern and Northern Cape Provinces. The extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km². This species occurs up to about 1,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population numbers greater than 10,000 mature individuals.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is associated with rocky areas on mountain slopes in Fynbos vegetation. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): the Fynbos habitat is impacted in parts by alien invasives, but this is thought to be unlikely to impact this species. Animals in lower lying areas have been impacted by habitat loss due to crops and expanding urbanization. Overall the species is secure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research recommended into this species includes surveys, genetic research, and further research into the species' life history. It has been recorded from a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:Yes, over entire range
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Taylor, P.J. 2008. Acomys subspinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T275A13053860. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided