|Scientific Name:||Acomys spinosissimus|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1852|
Acomys selousi De Winton, 1896
|Taxonomic Notes:||This taxon has molecular and chromosomal data to indicate that it is a species complex (Marco Corti pers. comm.). A. selousi De Winton, 1896, currently treated as a synonym might represent a valid species. The northern taxa may warrant listing as threatened as they are much less common than A. spinosissimus in southern Africa.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from northeastern Tanzania (Amani) and east central Tanzania (Kilosa and Morogoro regions), southeastern Democratic Republic of the Congo, Zambia, Malawi (on the Nyika Plateau), Zimbabwe, eastern Botswana, central Mozambique and northern and northwestern South Africa (Limpopo Province, North-West province, Gauteng and Mpumalanga). It occurs up to 1,800 m asl.|
Native:Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1800|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is very common in the southern parts of the range, but less common further north.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocky outcrops in savanna woodland (Brachystegia, Mopane, Miombo, Terminalia, etc.). It is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from a large number of protected areas in all the countries of its range. However, it is apparently not in the Selous Reserve in Tanzania.|
Ansell, W. F. H. 1978. The Mammals of Zambia. pp. 73-74. The National Parks and Wildlife Service, Chilanga, Zambia.
Ansell, W.F.H. and Dowsett, R.J. 1988. Mammals of Malawi - an Annotated Checklist and Atlas. The Trendrine Press, Zennor, St Ives, Cornwall, UK.
Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Dippenaar, N. J. and Rautenbach, I. L. 1986. Morphometrics and karyology of the southern African species of the genus Acomys I. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1838 (Rodentia: Muridae). Annals of the Transvaal Museum 34: 129-183.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
Swynnerton, G.H. and Hayman, R.W. 1951. A Checklist of the Land Mammals of the Tanganyika Territory and the Zanzibar Protectorate. Journal of the East Africa Natural History Society 20(6): 274-392.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys spinosissimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T274A13053643. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T274A13053643.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|