|Scientific Name:||Acomys percivali Dollman, 1911|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from southern Sudan (east of the White Nile River), northeastern Uganda, southwestern Ethiopia and from Kenya. It occurs down the Rift Valley. This is a lowland species found below 1,000 m asl (it does not occur in the Immatong Mountains of Sudan).|
Native:Kenya; Somalia; Sudan; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a common species, that has cyclic population fluctuations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs on lava strewn rocky plains, in sparse to bare areas. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species. Much of its range is only occupied by pastoralists and there is a low human density.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in Samburu and Buffalo Springs in northern Kenya (the type locality), and Omo Reserve in Ethiopia.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Delany, M.J. 1975. The Rodents of Uganda. Trustees British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Setzer, H.W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys percivali. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T272A115049816.Downloaded on 22 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|