Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Bedotiidae

Scientific Name: Bedotia geayi
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Zona

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J., Sparks, J.S. (AMNH, New York) & Darwall, W (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Known only from the Mananjary drainage. Its presence in rivers to the north remains a possibility but needs confirmation. In the adjacent Namorona drainage the species is replaced by Bedotia sp. Ranomafana. Habitat degradation and pressure from exotic predators (Gambusia holbrooki) and competitors (Xiphophorus spp.) have eliminated B. geayi from low altitude (< 100 m a.s.l) habitats, however, it remains abundant in the middle and upper reaches of the Mananjary. Pending major shifts in land use in the basin, this species is assessed as Vulnerable on the basis of its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy being less than 20,000 km² and 2,000 km², respectively, with a continuing decline in distribution due to the above mentioned pressures.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known only from the Mananjary drainage.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and pressure from exotic predators and competitors.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
4. Education & awareness -> 4.3. Awareness & communications

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.3. Indirect species effects -> 2.3.2. Competition

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2004. 2004 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 23 November 2004.

Loiselle, P.V. and Stiassny, M.L.J. 2003a. Bedotia. In: S.M. Goodman and J.P. Benstead (eds) The Natural History of Madagascar, pp. 867-868. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.

Pellegrin, J. 1907. Liste des poissons recueillis à Madagascar par M.F. Geay. Description d’une espèce nouvelle. Bulletin du Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle 30:201-206.

Citation: Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001. 2004. Bedotia geayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2719A9471426. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided