|Scientific Name:||Acomys nesiotes|
|Species Authority:||Bate, 1903|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Kryštufek, B. & Amori, G.|
|Reviewer/s:||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is Data Deficient given the uncertainty concerning the taxonomic status of the species, and the fact that the species was probably introduced by humans to Cyprus. If it was assessed as a valid species, it would likely qualify as threatened under criterion B.
|Range Description:||Acomys nesiotes is endemic to Cyprus, where available evidence suggests that it was possibly introduced by humans, and therefore may represent a non-native population of Acomys cahirinus.|
Present - origin uncertain:Cyprus
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There were no records of this species between 1980 and 2007. In 2007, four individuals were captured by M. Sozen and colleagues around Lefkoşa (Nicosia) area at an altitude of about 600 meters asl in Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus, confirming that this species persists (M. Sozen pers. comm. 2007).
The species is expected to have two disjunct populations in the rocky areas of the island: the Troodos massiv in the South and the Kyrenia hills in the North, which are separated by the non-rocky Mesaoria lowlands.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in rocky areas.|
|Major Threat(s):||Attempts were made in the 1980s and 1990s to trap this species at sites where it was recorded in the 1970s; these were always unsuccessful, and instead of spiny mice, black rats Rattus rattus were found at the sites (P. Boye pers. comm. 2007). Habitat at some of these site has been destroyed as a result of road and building construction (P. Boye pers. comm. 2007). This suggests that the Cyprus Spiny Mouse may have suffered significant declines as a result of competition with invasive black rats and habitat loss due to development.|
|Conservation Actions:||No specific measures are in place. It is not known if the species occurs in any protected areas. Taxonomic research is required to clarify whether or not this is a valid species. Surveys are needed to determine population size, distribution and trends.|
Barome, P.-O., Lymberakis, P., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J.-C. 2001. Cytochrome b sequences reveal Acomys minous paraphyly and answer the question about the ancestral karyotype of Acomys dimidiatus. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 37-46.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Kryštufek, B. & Amori, G. 2008. Acomys nesiotes. In: IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2012.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 June 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|