|Scientific Name:||Acomys mullah|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1904|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern because, although there is no population information and very few collections, the extent of occurrence is fairly wide, and there are no obvious threats to infer continuing decline or fragmentation of habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in Ethiopia, southern Eritrea, Djibouti and Somalia. It occurs below 1,000 m asl, but mostly below 100 m and even below sea level in the Danakil Depression (= Afar Depression).|
Native:Djibouti; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Somalia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are very few specimens reported in the literature, and not many in museums as few people have worked in this area due to security reasons. There is no information on population size.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in very barren or sparsely vegetated habitat (shrubs and grasses) on rocky plains and salt flats. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to the habitat of this species. Only stochastic impacts such as extended drought periods might affect the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no major protected areas in this region.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D. 2016. Acomys mullah. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T270A22453809.Downloaded on 24 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|