|Scientific Name:||Acomys louisae|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1896|
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. subspinosus was considered a synonym, now treated as a good species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This is a lowland species occurring in the 'Horn of Africa' from Djibouti southwards into northeastern Kenya. It occurs below 500 m asl.|
Native:Djibouti; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is widespread and common in the habitats where it occurs.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Where they co-occur, it is found in similar habitat as Acomys ignitus, A. kempi and A. wilsoni - on gravel places in dry savanna, but in the north it is found in short grassland. It is an insectivorous species. This species has very distinctive teeth quite different to the other species. It can probably persist in modified or degraded habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known to occur in any major protected areas.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys louisae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T268A22453736.Downloaded on 09 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|