|Scientific Name:||Acomys kempi|
|Species Authority:||Dollman, 1911|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found from Tanzania northwards to Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia. It does not occur on the coast south of Malindi (Shimba Hills). It occurs westwards into the Rift Valley. This species is not found in highland areas, and probably is not found higher than 700 m asl.|
Native:Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly widespread and common in the dry lowlands. It is considered to be very common along the Tana River and Samburu.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in similar habitat to Acomys. ignitus, A. loiusae and A. wilsoni - on gravel substrates in dry savanna. It is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from Meru National Park, Tsavo (both in Kenya) and probably others.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys kempi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T267A22453657.Downloaded on 24 March 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|