|Scientific Name:||Acomys ignitus|
|Species Authority:||Dollman, 1910|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from northeastern Tanzania (Usambara Mountains), and southern Kenya. It is found at lower altitudes (below 700 to 1,000 m asl).|
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly widespread and common, especially in gravel plain areas (former Brachystegia Woodland).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in rocky habitats in dry savannas. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It has been recorded from Tsavo National Park and Amboseli, both in Kenya.|
Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
|Citation:||Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F. 2008. Acomys ignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T266A13050968. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|