|Scientific Name:||Acomys cineraceus|
|Species Authority:||Heuglin, 1877|
Acomys cinerasceus Fitzinger & Heuglin, 1866
|Taxonomic Notes:||Acomys cinerasceus is a synonym of A. cineraceus, both were published in the same publication. A. cineraceus is the correct name (Schlitter and Diterlen pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This speciess is primarily found in central and southern Sudan but it extends into Ethiopia, Kenya and Uganda. It occurs well below 2,000 m asl, and it is not found in the highlands of Ethiopia. It is not present in the Gambela area of Ethiopia which is too low lying and very wet. There are outlying records from Jebel Mara, the base of the jebels in eastern Sudan, Bahr el Ghazal and the Immatongs in Uganda. The occurrence of this species in Djibouti requires confirmation.|
Native:Ethiopia; Kenya; Sudan; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is a large population of this species east of the Nile, and it is not so common in the west. It is locally common in appropriate habitats in Western Nile province of Sudan. This can be a human commensal species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in rocky habitats and semi-desert areas. It is an insectivorous species. It appears that the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.|
Bates, P.J.J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Setzer, H.W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Acomys cineraceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T265A22453494.Downloaded on 18 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|