Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys cineraceus
Species Authority: Heuglin, 1877
Common Name(s):
English Gray Spiny Mouse, Grey Spiny Mouse
Acomys cinerasceus Fitzinger & Heuglin, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: Acomys cinerasceus is a synonym of A. cineraceus, both were published in the same publication. A. cineraceus is the correct name (Schlitter and Diterlen pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This speciess is primarily found in central and southern Sudan but it extends into Ethiopia, Kenya and Uganda. It occurs well below 2,000 m asl, and it is not found in the highlands of Ethiopia. It is not present in the Gambela area of Ethiopia which is too low lying and very wet. There are outlying records from Jebel Mara, the base of the jebels in eastern Sudan, Bahr el Ghazal and the Immatongs in Uganda. The occurrence of this species in Djibouti requires confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Kenya; South Sudan; Sudan; Uganda
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is a large population of this species east of the Nile, and it is not so common in the west. It is locally common in appropriate habitats in Western Nile province of Sudan. This can be a human commensal species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in rocky habitats and semi-desert areas. It is an insectivorous species. It appears that the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Unknown  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J. 1994. The distribution of Acomys (Rodentia: Muridae) in Africa and Asia. Israel Journal of Zoology 40: 199-214.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Setzer, H. W. 1956. Mammals of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan. Proceedings of the United States National Museum 106: 447-587.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Acomys cineraceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T265A13050684. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided