Acomys cilicicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys cilicicus
Species Authority: Spitzenberger, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Asia Minor Spiny Mouse, Turkish Spiny Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Data Deficient because of taxonomic issues. This taxon is likely to be conspecific with the widespread and common species Acomys cahirinus but more research is needed to confirm this.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Acomys cilicicus is only known from its type locality on the southern coast of Turkey (GMA Turkey 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size and trends have not been quantified.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is high tourism development in the only known locality for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Residential & commercial development -> 1.3. Tourism & recreation areas
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

Bibliography [top]

Barome, P.-O., Lymberakis, P., Monnerot, M. and Gautun, J.-C. 2001. Cytochrome b sequences reveal Acomys minous paraphyly and answer the question about the ancestral karyotype of Acomys dimidiatus. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 18: 37-46.

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B. & Yigit, N. 2008. Acomys cilicicus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T264A13050432. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided