Acomys cahirinus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Acomys cahirinus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cairo Spiny Mouse, Greater Wilfred's Mouse, Northeast African Spiny Mouse
Acomys chudeaui Kollman, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: Includes chudeaui (Happold in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F., Schlitter, D. & Amori, G.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Africa. Known from Western Sahara, Mauritania, Morocco, Algeria, Libya, Egypt (including Sinai), Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti and Ethiopia. Limits in C and S Sudan, and in Ethiopia are uncertain.
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt (Sinai); Eritrea; Ethiopia; Libya; Mauritania; Morocco; Sudan; Western Sahara
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common and widespread, and is commensal with people especially in gardens and date groves.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found mainly in rocky areas (Jebels), cliffs, and rocky canyons; not in sandy desert areas (although may sometimes be found in sandy habitats with date palms). Also found in gravel plains with low shrubs in the Sahel. Some populations are commensal, occupying crevices in buildings.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are in place or needed. It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.4. Artificial/Terrestrial - Rural Gardens
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Happold, M. and Happold, D.C.D. 2013. Chiroptera. In: M. Happold and D.C.D. Happold (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Volume IV Hedgehogs, Shrews, and Bats, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.

Citation: Dieterlen, F., Schlitter, D. & Amori, G. 2008. Acomys cahirinus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T263A13050224. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided