|Scientific Name:||Bathyergus janetta|
|Species Authority:||Thomas & Schwann, 1904|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Ellerman et al. (1953) regarded this taxon as being only subspecifically distinct from the Cape Dune Mole-rat, Bathyergus suillus, but most authors regard it as a distinct species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Griffin, M. & Faulkes, C.|
Listed as Least Concern because, although the extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and the potential impact of diamond mining remains to be quantified, there is, at present, no reason to believe that the species is declining, and it is present in areas entirely restricted to public access (and with extremely high protection).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species has been recorded from southern Namibia and western South Africa. There are three isolated populations, one from Alexander Bay, Orange River, the second from Port Nolloth to Groen Rivier, and the third from Steinkopf to Kamieskroon and the Kamiesberg (South Africa). The species can occur up to 1,350 m asl (Habbold 2013).|
Native:Namibia; South Africa
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population densities of this species are greater inland, with up to 44 individuals per km2.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in areas of coastal sand dunes, and consolidated alluvial soils with mean annual rainfall less than 400 mm. It is a subterranean and largely solitary species. Between two and seven young are born after a gestation period of 52 days. The species has a generation length of two years.|
|Generation Length (years):||2|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is threatened by some loss of habitat through diamond mining operations in the coastal range. Although mining is a threat, public access to these regions is entirely restricted.|
|Conservation Actions:||The species occurs within Sperrgebiet (Namibia), which, while lacking government protection, has a very high level of protection. Long-term population monitoring of this species is needed.|
Ellerman, J.R., Morrison-Scott, T.C.S. and Hayman, R.W. 1953. Southern African Mammals 1758 to 1951: A Reclassification. British Museum (Natural History), London, UK.
Happold, D. 2013. Volume III: Rodents, Hares and Rabbits. In: Kingdon, J., Happold, D., Butynski, T., Hoffmann, M., Happold, M., and Kalina, J. (eds), Mammals of Africa, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.
Honeycutt, R.L., Allard, M.W., Edwards, S.V. and Schlitter, D.A. 1991. Systematics and evolution of the family Bathyergidae. In: P.W. Sherm, J.U.M. Jarvis and R.D. Alexander (eds), The Biology of the Naked Mole Rat, pp. 45-65. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA.
Ingram, C.M., Burda, H. and Honeycutt, R.L. 2004. Molecular phylogenetics and taxonomy of the African mole-rats, genus Cryptomys and the new genus Coetomys Gray, 1864. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 31(3): 997-1014.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Janecek, L.L., Honeycutt, R.L., Rautenbach, I.L., Erasmus, B.H., Reig, S. and Schlitter, D.A. 1992. Allozyme Variation and Systematics of African Mole-rats (Rodentia: Bathyergidae). Biochemical Systematics and Ecology 20: 401-416.
Rathbun, G.B. (subeditor). 2005. Macroscelidea. In: J.D. Skinner and C.T. Chimimba (eds), The Mammals of the Southern African Subregion, 3rd edition, pp. 22-34. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK.
|Citation:||Maree, S. 2016. Bathyergus janetta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2619A22185370.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|