Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batagur baska 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Geoemydidae

Scientific Name: Batagur baska (Gray, 1830)
Common Name(s):
English Northern River Terrapin, Batagur, Common Batagur, Four-toed Terrapin, River Terrapin
French Batagur Malais
Spanish Galápago Batagur
Synonym(s):
Emys baska Gray, 1830

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1cd ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Asian Turtle Trade Working Group
Reviewer(s): Buhlmann, K., Rhodin, A. & van Dijk, P.P. (Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Red List Authority)
Justification:
Considered Endangered in peninsular Malaysia and Indonesia; Critically Endangered in Bangladesh and India because the subpopulations are all very small and declining. It is Extinct in the Wild in Thailand (considered CR in OEPP 1997). There are no recent data and it is therefore presumed to be Extinct in Myanmar, Viet Nam and Singapore.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia
Regionally extinct:
Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial nest sites (sandbars and riverbanks). Also tidal areas of large river estuaries.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegally exported from Indonesia and traded in substantial numbers in China despite a CITES I listing. It occurs in small populations over its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: An errata assessment is required to generate a revised PDF without the range map which had been included in error; no range map was available when this assessment was originally published.

Classifications [top]


In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
  Included in international legislation:Yes
  Subject to any international management/trade controls:Yes
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.2. Intentional use: (large scale) [harvest]
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. 1982. The IUCN Amphibia-Reptilia Red Data Book, Part 1: Testudines, Crocodylia, Rhynocehapalia. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Hilton-Taylor, C. 2000. 2000 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1986. 1986 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN/SSC Tortoise and Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group and Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Changes to 1996 IUCN Red List Status of Asian Turtle Species. In: P.P. van Dijk, B.L. Stuart and A.G.J. Rhodin (eds). Asian Turtle Trade: Proceedings of a Workshop on Conservation and Trade of Freshwater Turtles and Tortoises in Asia, pp.156-164. Chelonian Research Monographs 2. Chelonian Research Foundation, Lunenburg, Massachusetts, USA.

OEPP (Office of Environment Policy and Planning). 1997. Proceedings of the Conference on the Status of Biological Resources in Thailand, 29-30 May 1996. Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Bangkok, [in Thai].

Platt, S.G., Stuart, B.L., Heng Sovannara, Long Kheng, Kaylar and Heng Kimchhay. 2003. Rediscovery of the Critically Endangered River Terrapin, Batagur baska, in Cambodia, with notes on occurrence, reproduction and conservation status. Chelonian Conservation Biology 4(3): 691-695.


Citation: Asian Turtle Trade Working Group. 2000. Batagur baska. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T2614A97331162. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided