Map_thumbnail_large_font

Luciobarbus graellsii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus graellsii (Steindachner, 1866)
Synonym(s):
Barbus graellsii Steindachner, 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Spain: from Ebro to Ter drainages on Mediterranean slope and westward to Ason drainage on Atlantic slope. Introduced to Fiora, Ombrone and Albegna drainages (central Italy) around 1998.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; France; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Abundant.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Lower and middle reaches of rivers, with slow current. Prefers areas with vegetation and shore cover, migrates to upstream areas with faster current and gravel or stone bottom for spawning.

Biology:
Lives up to 16 years. Spawns for the first time at 4 years, 150-200 mm SL. Spawns in May-August. Generally feeds on algae and aquatic macro-invertebrates.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

♦  Food - human
 Local : ✓ 

♦  Sport hunting/specimen collecting
 National : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Almaça and Banarescu. 2003. in: Banarescu, P. & N. G. Bogutskaya (eds.) The freshwater fishes of Europe. Vol. 5/II. Cyprinidae 2. Part II: Barbus.

Bianco, P.G. and Ketmaier, V. 2001. Anthropogenic changes in the freshwater fish fauna of Italy, with reference to the central region and Barbus graellsii, a newly established alien species of Iberian origin.

Doadrio, I. 2001. Atlas y libro rojo de los peces continentales de España. Direccion General de Conservación de la Naturaleza & Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid.

IUCN. 2008. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Kottelat, M. and Freyhof, J. 2007. Handbook of European Freshwater Fishes. Publications Kottelat, Cornol, Switzerland.


Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Luciobarbus graellsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2587A9458917. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided