Map_thumbnail_large_font

Luciobarbus comizo 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus comizo
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Barbel
Synonym(s):
Barbus comizo Steindachner, 1864

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
It is estimated that B. comizo has undergone a population decline of at least 30% in the past 10 years due to water extraction, pollution and introduced taxa (Crivelli, A. pers comm.) this has led to a continuous decline in numbers and in area of occupancy.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the Tagus and Guadiana river basins in Spain and Portugal.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not very abundant.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It prefers the middle and lower reaches of rivers, in deep and slow waters with abundant submerged vegetation. It occurs also in reservoirs. It is a large size barbel (>500mm).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and extraction, habitat destruction and introduction of exotic fish predators.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in Annexes II and V of the European Union Habitats Directive, and in the Appendix III of Bern Convention.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
15. Artificial/Aquatic & Marine -> 15.1. Artificial/Aquatic - Water Storage Areas (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.11. Dams (size unknown)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.1. Unspecified species
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Future    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Almaça, C. and Banarescu, P.M. 2003. Barbus comizo Steindachner, 1865. In: P.M. Banarescu & N.G. Bogutskaya (eds). The Freshwater Fishes of Europe. Wiesbaden, Germany Aula-Verlag 5/II: 173–180.

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Doadrio, I. 1998. Threatened fishes of the world: Barbus comiza Steindachner, 1865 (Cyprinidae). Environmental Biology of Fishes 51: 52.

Doadrio, I. 2001. Atlas y libro rojo de los peces continentale de Espana. Madrid MMA, CSIC.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.


Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Luciobarbus comizo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T2575A9457226. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided