Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Balistidae

Scientific Name: Balistes vetula
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Queen Triggerfish, Old Wife, Triggerfish, Turbot, Ol'wife
Spanish Cachúa, Cach√∫a, Cach‚àö‚à´a, Cachuda, Cochino, Oldwife, Pejepuerco, Peje Puerco, Pejepuerco Cachuo, Pez Puerco, Puerco, Sol
French Baliste Royal, Bourse
Balistes bellus Walbaum, 1792
Balistes equestris Gronow, 1854
Balistes vetula subspecies trinitatis Nichols & Murphy, 1914

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2d ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Roberts, C.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gambia; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Morocco; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Roberts, C. 1996. Balistes vetula. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2539A9451081. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided