|Scientific Name:||Avahi occidentalis|
|Species Authority:||von Lorenz-Liburnau, 1898|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered as the species has a distribution range of less than 5,000 km², the range is severely fragmented and there is continuing decline in the area and quality of habitat within the range of the species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the island of Madagascar. According to Thalmann and Geissmann (2000), the core distribution is to the north and east of the Betsiboka River as far as Bay of Narindra, and this is the species present in Ankarafantsika National Park. They consider that the isolated population much farther north in the Ankarana region also represents this species, but that in between A. unicolor inhabits both the Ampasindava Peninsula and the Sambirano region, including the Manongarivo Special Reserve. Also recorded from Mariarano Classified Forest (E. Louis pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally found at high densities. Ganzhorn (1988) estimated population densities in Ankarafantsika at 67 individuals/km².|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in dry deciduous forests, including secondary forest. They are specialized folivores, active at night, and living in family groups.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat is forest destruction due to annual burning that creates new cattle pasture. There may be some localized hunting, but this is probably not a major threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. This species occurs in the Ankarafantsika National Park, and in Mariarano Classified Forest. Further research on population numbers and distribution is requireds. Consideration should be given to improving the protected areas status of Mariarano Classified Forest, which is already very well protected by the local people.|
Ganzhorn, J. U. 1988. Food partitioning among Malagasy primates. Oecologia 75: 436–450.
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Avahi occidentalis. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|