|Scientific Name:||Atlantoxerus getulus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This is a widespread species, occurs in a variety of habitats (including anthropogenically disturbed habitats), and common wherever it occurs. Introduced outside of its range, where it has become a pest species. No major threats, and safely considered Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Endemic to the most western part of North Africa, in Western Sahara, Morocco and a small area of northwestern Algeria (Ksours Mountains). Ranges from the coastal zone up to 4,165 m mainly in the Middle and High Atlas south to Agadir, in the Anti Atlas and in the northern edge of the western Sahara, south to Sequiat el Hamra. Introduced to Fuenteventura (Canary Islands) in 1965.|
Native:Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Introduced:Spain (Canary Is.)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Abundant in the lower slopes and valleys, they are still very common up to 2,000 m in the Grand Atlas; above this, densities decrease with increasing altitude. Densities also decrease dramatically in the eastern part of the range. Some local patches can be numerous in desert region. Population fluctuations are suspected to occur.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabit stony regions and open habitats from mountain slopes to desert. Avoiding bare areas and forests, they are common in open country with scattered trees and bushes of Juniper (Juniperus spp.), Thuya (Tetraclinis articulata) and Argan (Argania spinosa). Shelter in burrows excavated under rocks or among stones in screes consolidated by vegetation. Also present in various agricultural habitats, favoured by stone walls where they can seek refuge. Even though they require permanent water in the south, they never enter irrigated fields. Diurnal, and social, with the most simple family unit composed of a single female with her young. Litter size: at least four. Capable of producing two litters per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats. Widespread within its range, and uses poor agricultural habitats. On Fuenteventura (where they are introduced), they are regarded as a pest; it is forbidden to transport animals from one island to another as they prey on the endemic invertebrates, such as snails.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in Toubkal National Park in Morocco and probably in other protected areas, too.|
Aulagnier, S., Gouat, P. and Thévenot, M. In press. Atlantoxerus getulus. In: D. C. D. Happold (ed.), The Mammals of Africa, Academic Press, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
|Citation:||Aulagnier, S. 2008. Atlantoxerus getulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2358A9435264.Downloaded on 25 August 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|