Atlantoxerus getulus 

Scope: Global
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Atlantoxerus getulus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Barbary Ground Squirrel, North African Ground Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Aulagnier, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Widespread species, occur in a variety of habitats (including anthropogenically disturbed habitats) and common wherever it occurs. Introduced outside of its range, where it has become a pest species. No major threats and safely considered Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Atlantoxerus getulus is found in the Atlas Mountains in Morocco and western Algeria (Kingdon 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Morocco; Western Sahara
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rocky areas with scattered trees and bushes. The species is diurnal and shelters in burrows or among rocks during the night and during the heat of the day. Feeds on nuts and seeds, including those of the commercially valuable argan (Argania) (Kingdon 1997).
Generation Length (years):3-4

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: (Accessed: 07 December 2016).

IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: (Accessed: 27 April 2017).

Kingdon, J. 1997. The Kingdon Field Guide to African Mammals. Academic Press, London, UK.

Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.

Citation: Aulagnier, S. 2016. Atlantoxerus getulus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2358A115518165. . Downloaded on 21 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided