|Scientific Name:||Atherurus macrourus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Atherurus assamensis Thomas, 1921
Atherurus macrourus (Thomas, 1921) subspecies assamensis
Hystrix macroura (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hystrix macrourus Linnaeus, 1758
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lunde, D. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, its occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in northeastern South Asia, through much of central and southern China and mainland Southeast Asia. In South Asia, this species has been recorded in Assam, India and probably also occurs in Bangladesh. It has been recorded up to 750 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Hainan Island, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan, Hubei, Hunnan and Guangxi (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, it is widely recorded in Myanmar, Thailand (including the island of Tarutau), Lao PDR, Viet Nam, Cambodia and Peninsular Malaysia (including the islands of Aor, Pemanggil and Tioman). It is recorded from Sumatra (Indonesia) by Woods and Kilpatrick (2005), but this requires verification.|
Native:Bangladesh; China (Hainan, Hubei, Sichuan, Yunnan); India (Assam); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||>2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a widespread species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal and fossorial species occurring in subtropical and tropical montane forests. It is found on the forest floor, often in areas with profuse undergrowth interspersed with cane and bamboo brakes and palms (Molur et al. 2005). It constructs burrows, which may be occupied by up to three animals. Two litters of a single young are born after a gestation period of 100 to 110 days (Smith and Xie 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||In its limited South Asian range, it is threatened by habitat loss due to jhum (shifting) agriculture, small-scale logging, subsistence harvesting for food, and accidental mortality (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is protected under Schedule II of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, though not listed in CITES. It has been recorded from Namdapha National Park in Arunachal Pradesh, India (Molur et al. 2005). It is present in a number of protected areas in Southeast Asia.|
Agrawal, V. C. 2000. Taxonomic studies on Indian Muridae and Hystricidae (Mammalia: Rodentia). Records of the Zoological survey of India 180: 1-177.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Lekagul, B. and McNeely, J.A. 1988. Mammals of Thailand. Association for the Conservation of Wildlife, Bangkok, Thailand.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Smith, A.T. and Xie, Y. (eds). 2008. A Guide to the Mammals of China. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
van Weers, D. J. 1977. Notes on southeast Asian porcupines (Hystricidae, Rodentia) II. On the taxonomy of the genus Atherurus F. Cuvier. Beaufortia 26(336): 205-230.
Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Lunde, D. & Molur, S. 2008. Atherurus macrourus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2354A9434955. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2354A9434955.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|