|Scientific Name:||Zygodontomys brevicauda J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Rivas, B., Delgado, C., Anderson, R.P., Gómez-Laverde, M. & Emmons, L.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the savannas from southeastern Costa Rica through Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, and the Guianas, to Brazil north of the Amazon River; including Trinidad and Tobago and smaller continental shelf islands adjacent to Panama and Venezuela (Musser and Carleton 2005). Occurs in the llanos of Venezuela.|
Native:Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guyana; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This rat is common, often abundant. It sometimes is a pest in agricultural areas (M. Aguilera pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is abundant in grassland, clearings, marshy areas, second growth, and agricultural areas (Martino and Aguilera 1993).|
This species is nocturnal and terrestrial. Its diet includes seeds, fruit, and green plant material. This species makes short burrows in banks or under tree roots, leadings to nests made of grasses and plant down (Reid 1997). In Venezuela, breeding occurs year-round and litter size averages 4.1 (O’Connell 1982).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs in several protected areas (M. Aguillera pers. comm.).|
Delgado-V., C. and Cataño-B, E. J. 2004. Diet of the barn owl (Tyto alba) in the lowlands of Antioquia, Colombia. Ornitologia Neotropical 15: 413–415.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 14 September 2017).
Martino, A. and Aguilera, M. 1993. Trophic relationships among four cricetid rodents in rice fields. Revista de Biologia Tropical 41(1): 131-141.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
O'Connell, M. A. 1982. Population biology of North and South American grassland rodents: a comparative review. In: M. A. Mares and H. H. Genoways (eds), Mammalian Biology in South America, pp. 167-185. University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
Reid, F. 2009. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2017. Zygodontomys brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T23321A22356711.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|