Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock) 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Xiphiidae

Scientific Name: Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock)
Species Authority: Linneaus, 1758
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Swordfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1bd ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Safina, C.

Geographic Range [top]

FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – eastern central
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: Safina, C. 1996. Xiphias gladius (North Atlantic stock). In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T23149A9423680. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided