Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Ateles geoffroyi ssp. yucatanensis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. yucatanensis
Species Authority: Kellogg & Goldman, 1944
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Yucatán Spider Monkey
Spanish Chango, Mono Araña
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Justification:
This subspecies is listed as Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future population decline well exceeding 50% over 3 generations (45 years), mainly due to ongoing habitat loss (see Velázquez and Estrada 2002).
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2003 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
  • 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Kellogg, R. and Goldman, E. A. 1944. Review of the spider monkeys. Proceedings of the United States Natural Museum 96: 1–45.

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.

Velazquez, L. C. and Estrada, A. 2003. Study of the population, behavior and the state of conservation of the black howler monkey (Alouatta pigra) in the National Park of Palenque. Estacion de Biologia Los Tuxtlas del Ibunam, Foro de Primatologia: 7-8.


Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodriguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. yucatanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2290A9397277. . Downloaded on 25 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided