Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Atelidae

Scientific Name: Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus
Species Authority: Gray, 1870
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Spider Monkey
Spanish Mono Araña
Taxonomic Notes: Groves (2001, 2005) placed A. geoffroyi panamensis Kellogg and Goldman, 1944, as a junior synonym of A. geoffroyi ornatus. The taxonomy and distributions of Ateles geoffroyi and Ateles fusciceps are reviewed by Rylands et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
This subspecies is listed as Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future decline in population size expected to exceed 50% in 3 generations (45 years), mainly as a result of habitat loss (e.g., Sánchez-Azofeifa et al. 2001).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2003 Endangered (EN)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland)); Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Groves, C. P. 2001. Primate taxonomy. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Groves, C.P. 2005. Order Primates. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 111-184. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Maryland, USA.

Kellogg, R. and Goldman, E. A. 1944. Review of the spider monkeys. Proceedings of the United States Natural Museum 96: 1–45.

Rylands, A. B., Groves, C. P., Mittermeier, R. A., Cortés-Ortiz, L. and Hines, J. J. 2006. Taxonomy and distributions of Mesoamerican primates. In: A. Estrada, P. Garber, M. Pavelka and L. Luecke (eds), New Perspectives in the Study of Mesoamerican Primates: Distribution, Ecology, Behavior and Conservation, pp. 29–79. Springer, New York, USA.

Sánchez-Azofeifa, G. A., Harris, R. C. and Skole, D. L. 2001. Deforestation in Costa Rica: A quantitative analysis using remote sensing imagery. Biotropica 33(3): 378-384.

Citation: Cuarón, A.D., Morales, A., Shedden, A., Rodríguez-Luna, E. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Ateles geoffroyi ssp. ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2289A9397106. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided