Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vandeleuria nolthenii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Vandeleuria nolthenii
Species Authority: Phillips, 1929
Common Name(s):
English Sri Lankan Highland Tree Mouse, Nolthenius's Long-tailed Climbing Mouse
Synonym(s):
Vandeleuria nilagirica Phillips, 1929 subspecies nolthenii
Vandeleuria oleracea (Phillips, 1929) subspecies nolthenii
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman (1961) and, Agrawal and Chakraborty (1980) included this form under Vandeleuria oleracea (Bennett, 1832). Corbet and Hill (1992) quoting Musser (1979) treated it as a species by itself separate from Vandeluria oleracea (Bennett, 1832), a trend also accepted by Musser and Carleton (1993) by virtue of it’s distinct montane distribution, pelage colouration, external and cranial traits.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the central highlands of Sri Lanka, recorded from a few fragmented locations in the Central Province occuring at altitiudes of 1,320 to 2,130 m asl (Molur et al. 2005; Philips 1980; W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). Based on available montane habitats the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy have been estimated as less than 5,000 km². and less than 500 km², respectively (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and arboreal species. It occurs in montane evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agricultural activities and clear-cutting of forest have been observed to be the major threats for this species in Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005; W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected by any legislation. It is present in the Knuckles Forest Reserve (Molur et al. 2005, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). Survey, taxonomic, ecological and life history studies, and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).

Bibliography [top]

Agrawal, V. C. and Chakraborty, S. 1980. Intraspecific geographical variations in the Indian long-tailed tree mouse, Vandeleuria oleracea (Bennett). Bulletin of the Zoological Survey of India 3: 77-85.

Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: A Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.

Ellerman, J. R. 1961. Rodentia. The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mammalia, Manager of Publications, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, USA.

Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 1993. Family Muridae. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: A taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 501-736. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.

Phillips, W. W. A. 1980. Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka. Part 1. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.


Citation: de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Vandeleuria nolthenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided