|Scientific Name:||Vandeleuria nolthenii|
|Species Authority:||Phillips, 1929|
Vandeleuria nilagirica Phillips, 1929 subspecies nolthenii
Vandeleuria oleracea (Phillips, 1929) subspecies nolthenii
|Taxonomic Notes:||Ellerman (1961) and, Agrawal and Chakraborty (1980) included this form under Vandeleuria oleracea (Bennett, 1832). Corbet and Hill (1992) quoting Musser (1979) treated it as a species by itself separate from Vandeluria oleracea (Bennett, 1832), a trend also accepted by Musser and Carleton (1993) by virtue of it’s distinct montane distribution, pelage colouration, external and cranial traits.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the central highlands of Sri Lanka, recorded from a few fragmented locations in the Central Province occuring at altitiudes of 1,320 to 2,130 m asl (Molur et al. 2005; Philips 1980; W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). Based on available montane habitats the extent of occurrence and area of occupancy have been estimated as less than 5,000 km². and less than 500 km², respectively (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||11-500|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1320|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2310|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the population abundance of this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a nocturnal and arboreal species. It occurs in montane evergreen forests (Molur et al. 2005).|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and degradation due to expansion of agricultural activities and clear-cutting of forest have been observed to be the major threats for this species in Sri Lanka (Molur et al. 2005; W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005).|
|Conservation Actions:||The species is not protected by any legislation. It is present in the Knuckles Forest Reserve (Molur et al. 2005, W.I.L.D.P.T.S. de A. Goonatilake in litt. 2005). Survey, taxonomic, ecological and life history studies, and monitoring are recommended for this species (Molur et al. 2005).|
Agrawal, V. C. and Chakraborty, S. 1980. Intraspecific geographical variations in the Indian long-tailed tree mouse, Vandeleuria oleracea (Bennett). Bulletin of the Zoological Survey of India 3: 77-85.
Corbet, G.B. and Hill, J.E. 1992. Mammals of the Indo-Malayan Region: a Systematic Review. Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK.
Ellerman, J. R. 1961. Rodentia. The fauna of India including Pakistan, Burma and Ceylon. Mammalia, Manager of Publications, Zoological Survey of India, Calcutta, USA.
Molur, S., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Walker, S., Nameer, P. O. and Ravikumar, L. 2005. Status of non-volant small mammals: Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (C.A.M.P) workshop report. Zoo Outreach Organisation / CBSG-South Asia., Comibatore, India.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 1993. Family Muridae. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: A taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 501-736. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Phillips, W. W. A. 1980. Manual of the Mammals of Sri Lanka. Part 1. Wildlife and Nature Protection Society of Sri Lanka.
|Citation:||de A. Goonatilake, W.I.L.D.P.T.S., Nameer, P.O. & Molur, S. 2008. Vandeleuria nolthenii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22844A9395844. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|