Vampyressa pusilla 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Vampyressa pusilla
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Little Yellow-eared Bat, Southern Little Yellow-eared Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-24
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, threats, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in southeastern Brazil, Paraguay, and northeastern Argentina (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information on habitat and ecology.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are unknown for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further studies are needed into the distribution, habitat, ecology, and threats to this species.

Classifications [top]

0. Root -> 18. Unknown

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: (Accessed: 04 September 2016).

Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2016. Vampyressa pusilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22841A22060007. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided