Valencia hispanica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Valenciidae

Scientific Name: Valencia hispanica
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1846)
Common Name(s):
English Valencia Toothcarp

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Elvira, B. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
This species has undergone a population decline of more than 80% in the past 10 years due to habitat (marsh) destruction for urbanisation, agricultural pollution and the introduction of alien predators (Carmona, J and Elvira, B. pers comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to six locations on the Mediterranean coastal area of Spain. (Elvira, B. pers comm).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Decreasing.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in marshes, wetlands and springs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Drought, habitat destruction, water extraction, domestic and agricultural pollution and introduction of Gambusia holbrooki.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annexes II and IV of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix II of the Bern Convention. There have been introductions of the species into man-made marshes (Elvira, B. pers. comm).

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.9. Wetlands (inland) - Freshwater Springs and Oases
suitability: Suitable  
13. Marine Coastal/Supratidal -> 13.5. Marine Coastal/Supratidal - Coastal Freshwater Lakes
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management
2. Land/water management -> 2.3. Habitat & natural process restoration

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
  Successfully reintroduced or introduced beningly:Yes
In-Place Education
7. Natural system modifications -> 7.2. Dams & water management/use -> 7.2.8. Abstraction of ground water (unknown use)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

8. Invasive & other problematic species & genes -> 8.1. Invasive non-native/alien species -> 8.1.2. Named species (Gambusia holbrooki)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

9. Pollution -> 9.1. Domestic & urban waste water -> 9.1.3. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

9. Pollution -> 9.3. Agricultural & forestry effluents -> 9.3.4. Type Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

11. Climate change & severe weather -> 11.2. Droughts
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Caiola, N. and De Sostoa, A. 2002. Life history and feeding ecology of a captive population of the endangered Valencia toothcarp, Valencia hispanica. In: M.J. Collares-Pereira, M.M. Coelho & I.G. Cowx (eds). Conservation of Freshwater Fishes: Options for the Future. pp: 131–142.

Doadrio, I. 2001. Atlas y libro rojo de los peces continentale de Espana. Madrid MMA, CSIC.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 2006. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Downloaded on 04 May 2006.

IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1988. IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Perdices, A., Machordom, A. and Doadrio, I. 1996. Allozymic variation and relationships of the endangered cyprinodontid genus Valencia and its implications for conservation. Journal of Fish Biology 49: 1112–1127.

Planelles, M. and Reyna, S. 1996. Conservation of samaruc, Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846), (Pisces: Cyprinodontidae), an endemic and endangered species, in the community of Valencia (east Spain). In: A. Kirchhofer & D. Hefti (eds) Conservation of Endangered Freshwater Fish in Europe. pp: 329–335. Birkhäuser, Basel, Switzerland.

Rincon, P.A., Correas, A.M., Morcillo, F., Risueno, P. and Lobon-Cervia, J. 2002. Interaction between the introduced eastern mosquitofish and two autochtonous Spanish toothcarps. Journal of Fish Biology 61: 1560–1585.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Valencia hispanica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T22829A9392487. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided