|Scientific Name:||Uroderma magnirostrum|
|Species Authority:||Davis, 1968|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Some specimens of U. bilobatum may refer to this species (Patterson pers. comm.).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. and Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Michoacan, Mexico, south through the Isthmus to central Brazil. It generally occurs below 1,000 m asl, most specimens being taken at below 800 m asl (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). It is found in southern Venezuela and Guyana, but there are no records from French Guiana or Suriname (Lim and Patterson pers. comm.). There are also no records for Costa Rica (Bernal Rodrigues and Pineda pers. comm.).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is not as common as U. bilobatum, but it is not uncommon.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is often associated with moist habitats, deciduous and evergreen forest and near water in arid regions (Davis 1968). In Venezuela, it makes use of open areas and man-made clearings and seems less tolerant of arid habitats than U. bilobatum (Handley 1976). This bat roosts under palm fronds or banana leaves or other large leaves of palms (i.e. Astrocaryum sp.). It often bites through the ribs of fronds and cause the leaf to collapse on itself, thereby providing a shelter (Eisenberg 1989). One tent was occupied by five bats (Timm 1987). Females roost in colonies when they bear their young, and the sexes tend to roost separately during the rearing season. In Panama young are born from February through April (Wilson 1979). It is strongly frugivorous but include insects in the diet (Goodwin and Greenhall 1961). Several individuals caught were dusted with pollen, presumably after feeding on nectar or flower parts (Gardner 1977).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats throughout its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas in Mexico.|
Davis, W.B. 1968. Review of the genus Uroderma (Chiroptera). Journal of Mammalogy 49(4): 676-698.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Gardner, A.L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.
Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Timm, R.M. 1987. Tent construction by bats of the genera Artibeus and Uroderma. In: B.D. Patterson and R.M. Timm (eds), Studies in Neotropical mammalogy: Essays in honor of Philip Hershkovitz, pp. 187-212. Fieldiana: Zoology (New Series).
Wilson, D.E. 1979. Reproductive patterns. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of the bats of the New World family Phyllostomatidae, pp. 317–378. Especial Publications, The Museum, Texas Tech University.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2015. Uroderma magnirostrum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22783A22048094. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|