Uroderma bilobatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Uroderma bilobatum
Species Authority: Peters, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Tent-making Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This may be a species complex (Mantilla pers. comm.), as it currently consists of six subspecies. It is a polytypic species. Hybrid zones in Central America need further study to ensure that it is not a composite (Patterson pers. comm.)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from southern Veracruz, Mexico, south through the Isthmus to Bolivia, and southeastern Brazil; also Trinidad (Reid, 1997). It is found widely over all tropical areas of South America and generally occurs below 1,000 m elevation (Eisenberg, 1989). There are records from Venezuela, Guayana, French Guiana (Patterson pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common and widespread (Reid, 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest; it is strongly associated with multistratal tropical wet forest, but also occurs in dry areas; it tolerates second growth woodland, fruit groves, and man-made clearings (Handley, 1976; Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997). It roost in colonies (two to ten; sometimes up to 60) of both sexes. This species makes a wide variety of tents and appears to be an obligate tent rooster. The bat’s prominently striped face may function as disruptive camouflage inside a tent with multiple leaflets (Reid, 1997). They are strongly frugivorous but include insects in their diet (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961); also flower parts, and nectar may be taken. In Venezuela 0-2,600 m (Lew pers com).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.5. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
2. Savanna -> 2.2. Savanna - Moist
suitability: Suitable  
2. Land/water management -> 2.1. Site/area management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.6. Actions

Bibliography [top]

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Goodwin, G.G. and Greenhall, A.M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.

Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Citation: Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Uroderma bilobatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22782A9386547. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided