|Scientific Name:||Uroderma bilobatum|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1866|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This may be a species complex (Mantilla pers. comm.), as it currently consists of six subspecies. It is a polytypic species. Hybrid zones in Central America need further study to ensure that it is not a composite (Patterson pers. comm.)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from southern Veracruz, Mexico, south through the Isthmus to Bolivia, and southeastern Brazil; also Trinidad (Reid, 1997). It is found widely over all tropical areas of South America and generally occurs below 1,000 m elevation (Eisenberg, 1989). There are records from Venezuela, Guayana, French Guiana (Patterson pers. comm.).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common and widespread (Reid, 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species occurs in evergreen and deciduous lowland forest; it is strongly associated with multistratal tropical wet forest, but also occurs in dry areas; it tolerates second growth woodland, fruit groves, and man-made clearings (Handley, 1976; Eisenberg, 1989; Reid, 1997). It roost in colonies (two to ten; sometimes up to 60) of both sexes. This species makes a wide variety of tents and appears to be an obligate tent rooster. The bat’s prominently striped face may function as disruptive camouflage inside a tent with multiple leaflets (Reid, 1997). They are strongly frugivorous but include insects in their diet (Goodwin and Greenhall, 1961); also flower parts, and nectar may be taken. In Venezuela 0-2,600 m (Lew pers com).|
|Major Threat(s):||None known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas.|
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Goodwin, G. G. and Greenhal, A. M. 1961. A review of the bats of Trinidad and Tobago. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 122(3): 187-302.
Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
|Citation:||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S., Miller, B., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Uroderma bilobatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T22782A9386547. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T22782A9386547.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|