|Scientific Name:||Regulus ignicapilla (Temminck, 1820)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation (European Russia); Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:Azerbaijan; Libya
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 4,180,000-7,110,000 pairs, which equates to 8,360,000-14,200,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.95% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 8,800,000-14,950,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Europe, trends between 1982 and 2013 have been stable (EBCC 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in coniferous forest with spruce (Picea) and fir (Abies) and is fairly common in mixed forest, as well as in deciduous stands with only a few mature conifers interspersed. In the Mediterranean region it uses cork oak (Quercus suber) and holly oak (Quercus ilex) stands and in Morocco it inhabits Atlantic cedar (Cedrus atlantica) forest. Breeding begins in April and continues until August. The nest is a typical regulid cup of three layers, made of moss, lichen, feathers and spider web, inner cushion layer with fewer and larger feathers and outer covering of lichens. It is suspended 9–18 m above the ground in the vertical twigs of a conifer or, if no conifers are present, in a climbing plant or in deciduous tree, especially oak. Clutches are six to thirteen eggs. It feeds on arthropods, such as moths and caterpillars (Lepidoptera), aphids (Aphidoidea) and spiders (Araneae). The species is primarily migratory (Martens and Päckert 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.
BirdLife International. 2004. Birds in Europe: population estimates, trends and conservation status. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
BirdLife International. 2015. European Red List of Birds. Office for Official Publications of the European Communities, Luxembourg.
EBCC. 2015. Pan-European Common Bird Monitoring Scheme. Available at: http://www.ebcc.info/index.php?ID=587.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Jenni, L. and Kery, M. 2003. Timing of autumn bird migration under climate change: advances in long-distance migrants, delays in short-distance migrants. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London Series B 270(1523): 1467-1471.
Martens, J. and Päckert, M. 2015. Common Firecrest (Regulus ignicapilla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. and de Juana, E. (eds), Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive, Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Regulus ignicapilla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22735002A87781502.Downloaded on 15 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|