|Scientific Name:||Zapornia nigra (J.F. Miller, 1784)|
Porzana nigra (J.F. Miller, 1784)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Zapornia nigra (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Porzana.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.|
This species was known from Tahiti, but presumably went Extinct soon after it was last described in 1784. Introduced predators are likely to have been responsible.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Zapornia nigra is known from two illustrations, one by Forster from Tahiti, French Polynesia, from Cook's second voyage (1772-1775), and the other by Miller from 1784, and by subsequent descriptions by Latham and Gmelin. It presumably became extinct soon after (Walters 1988).|
Regionally extinct:French Polynesia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No extant population remains.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nothing is known.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||2.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Introduced predators are likely to have led to its demise.|
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Lysaght, A. 1956. A note on the Polynesian Black or Sooty Rail Porzana nigra (Miller) 1784. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 76: 97-98.
Walters, M. 1988. Probable validity of Rallus nigra Miller, an extinct species from Tahiti. Notornis 35: 265-269.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Zapornia nigra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728757A94995544.Downloaded on 18 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|