|Scientific Name:||Amazona martinicana A. H. Clark, 1905|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened Birds of the World, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Extinct ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.|
This species formerly occurred on Martinique, but it has been driven to extinction by hunting. The last record dates from 1779 and it is thought to have gone Extinct by the end of the 18th century.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Amazona martinicana was described from Martinique (to France) by Labat in 1742, and by Buffon in 1779, and named by Clark based on these descriptions. Labat wrote that "the parrot is too common a bird for me to stop to give a description of it" (Clark 1905e), and so the species must have declined very rapidly to extinction in the latter half of the 18th century.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No extant population remains.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nothing is known but it is likely to have been a forest species.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||12.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Hunting is likely to have caused its extinction.|
Clark, A. H. 1905. The West Indian parrots. The Auk 22: 337-344.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Amazona martinicana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22728705A94994181.Downloaded on 18 June 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|