|Scientific Name:||Aegotheles tatei Pratt, 2000|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Bishop, K.D., Pratt, T. & Woxvold, I.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Harding, M., Symes, A., Wheatley, H., North, A., Westrip, J.|
This species is known from limited museum specimens and field reports, and there is no information on its likely distribution extent, population size, trends or threats, although it may be threatened by logging. For these reasons, it is classified as Data Deficient.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Aegotheles tatei of New Guinea (Papua New Guinea and Indonesia) is known from an increasing series of records across the southern watershed. Two specimens were taken in 1936 from Palmer Junction close to the Indonesian border and one in 1969 from Nunumai in the far south-east. One was sighted in 1962 at Brown River west of Nunumai (Pratt 2000, T. K. Pratt in litt. 2000). There are a series of recent records at a number of sites close to Kiunga in the Western Province (Verbelen 2014). In 2014, it was found in Indonesian New Guinea, with observations suggesting it may be common along Kali Muyu river (Verbelen 2014). It was absent from surveyed open swamp forests, Tanah Merah city, and lowland hill forests and around the villages of Mindiptana and Waropko (Verbelen 2014). If tatei proves to be absent from many suitable sites, it may be classified as threatened on the basis of a highly restricted range but given the difficulties of surveying owlet-nightjars, especially given that the call of tatei is unknown, its status is currently uncertain.|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as possibly fairly common, although little known (Cleere 1998). Almost all records relating to single individuals, and birds heard less often than the closely-related Feline Owlet-nightjar A. insignis (G. Dutson in litt. 2016).|
Trend Justification: Logging has taken place within the known range of this species (see Bryan and Shearman 2015), although the rate of forest loss is relatively low (Tracewski et al. unpublished data). Thus the population trend is essentially unknown.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||All records are from lowland riverine rainforest at 10-125 m, usually close to hills, but it is likely to occur in a wider range of habitats (Beehler and Pratt 2016, I. Woxvold pers. comm. 2016 per G. Dutson in litt. 2016). In Papua New Guinea, it has been recorded in forest that had been logged 10 years previously (I. Woxvold pers. comm. 2016 per G. Dutson in litt. 2016). In Indonesian New Guinea, it was found in old-growth and logged rainforest but absent from open swamp forests and lowland hill forests and around the villages of Mindiptana and Waropko (Verbelen 2014).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Lowland riverine rainforest has been extensively logged or cleared in New Guinea but large areas still remain intact.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Attempt to establish its call then use playback to survey potentially suitable lowland riverine forest.
Beehler, B. M. and Pratt, T. K. 2016. Birds of New Guinea. Distribution, taxonomy, and systematics. Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey.
Bryan, J.E. and Shearman, P.L. (Eds). 2015. The State of the Forests of Papua New Guinea 2014: Measuring change over the period 2002-2014. University of Papua New Guinea, Port Moresby.
Cleere, N., and Nurney, D. 1998. Nightjars: a guide to nightjars and related nightbirds. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, U.K.
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 December 2017).
Olson, S. L.; Balouet, C.; Fisher, C. T. 1987. The owlet-night of New Caledonia, Aegotheles savesi, with comments on the systematics of the Aegothelidae. Le Gerfaut 77: 341-352.
Pratt, T. K. 2000. Evidence for a previously unrecognized species of Owlet-nightjar. The Auk 117(1): 1-11.
Verbelen, P. 2014. First record of the Starry Owlet-Nightjar Aegotheles tatei in Indonesian New Guinea (Papua). Kukila 18(1): 10-16.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Aegotheles tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22728459A116893849.Downloaded on 14 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|