|Scientific Name:||Icterus laudabilis Sclater, 1871|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Temple, H., Young, G., Dornelly, A., Haynes, P., Morton, M. & Isidore, L.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J & Wheatley, H.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range and small population and, although numbers appear to be stable at present, population trends are poorly known and should be monitored. Were this species found to be declining it may be uplisted to Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Icterus laudabilis is a scarce but still widespread endemic on St Lucia in the Lesser Antilles (Keith 1997). It is thought there may not be many more than 1,000 mature individuals (Temple in litt. 2005).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||H. Temple (in litt. 2005) estimated the population to be more than 1,000, though possibly not dramatically more. It is placed in the band 1,000-2,499 mature individuals, equating to 1,500-3,749 individuals in total, rounded here to 1,500-4,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines. It has been suggested that the threats from shiny cowbirds and feral pigs have increased in recent years, which may also have resulted in a decline in this species (M. Morton in litt. 2016), but there is currently no data to confirm this.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits coastal vegetation, dry scrub, edges of banana plantations, plantation forest, secondary and primary forest up to 900 m (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998; L. Isidore in litt. 2016).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Since 1935, it has become less numerous and more local, probably owing to a combination of pesticide spraying, habitat loss, parasitism by Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis and harassment by Bare-eyed Thrush Turdus nudigenis (Keith 1997, Raffaele et al. 1998). Habitat loss is ongoing owing to conversion for tourism developments such as hotels and golf courses (P. Haynes in litt. 2016). Rates of brood parasitism may be particularly high, locally, perhaps 3/4 of broods may be partially or exclusively made up of Shiny Cowbirds, but it is not known what effect (if any) this is having on populations (H. Temple in litt. 2005). Feral pigs are destructive to the Heliconia and Musa species that Saint Lucia Orioles build nests in. Feral pig numbers and range on Saint Lucia are perceived to have increased markedly in recent years (M. Morton in litt. 2016).|
Conservation Actions Underway
A significant part of the species’s range is the Government Forest Reserve, a protected area. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey the population and map its distribution. Study the effect of brood parasitism on the population. Study the relative effects of other threats on the population. Control/manage invasive alien species, with emphasis on dry forest ecosystems. Protect significant areas of native forest at lower altitudes.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Keith, A. R. 1997. The birds of St Lucia, West Indies: an annotated check-list. British Ornithologists Union, Tring, UK.
Raffaele, H., Wiley, J., Garrido, O., Keith, A., and Raffaele, J. 1998. Birds of the West Indies. Christopher Helm, London.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Icterus laudabilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22724153A94851792.Downloaded on 21 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|