Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucosticte sillemi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FRINGILLIDAE

Scientific Name: Leucosticte sillemi
Species Authority: Roselaar, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Sillem's Mountain-finch, Sillem's Mountain Finch
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Roselaar (1992).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only two specimens, thus there is insufficient information available for assessment of its threat status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Leucosticte sillemi has been described from two specimens collected in 1929 on a barren plateau at 5,125 m in southern Xinjiang Autonomous Region, China (in an area under Chinese administration but also claimed by India). Its population is unknown, but it is presumably localised and scarce. One of the birds collected was a juvenile with wings not yet fully grown and the collector considered that the birds had either bred close to where they were collected or on the nearby peaks in the Kunlun Shan range.

Countries:
Native:
China
Present - origin uncertain:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is only known from two specimens and as such no population estimates are available.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type-locality is a barren plateau at 5,125 m. It is probably resident at the type-locality, as the adult collected was in full moult in September.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known and there are unlikely to be any in the remote area from which it is known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for species at the type-locality and on other high altitude plateaux in the area.

Bibliography [top]

BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2010. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 15: Weavers to New World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Leucosticte sillemi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided