|Scientific Name:||Carpodacus sillemi (Roselaar, 1992)|
Leucosticte sillemi Roselaar, 1992
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Roselaar, C.S. 1992. A new species of mountain finch Leucosticte from western Tibet. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 112: 225-231.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Carpodacus sillemi (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) was previously placed in the genus Leucosticte following Roselaar (1992).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Hornskov, J. & Muzika, Y.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Crosby, M., Peet, N., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only two specimens and a limited number of recent sightings, thus there is insufficient information available for assessment of its threat status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Carpodacus sillemi was described from two specimens collected in 1929 on a barren plateau at 5,125 m in southern Xinjiang Autonomous Region, China (in an area under Chinese administration but also claimed by India). One of the birds collected was a juvenile with wings not yet fully grown and the collector considered that the birds had either bred close to where they were collected or on the nearby peaks in the Kunlun Shan range. In 2012 it was rediscovered c.1,350 km. away from the type locality in the Yeniugou Valley, in a remote area of western Qinghai, China (Kazmierczak and Mizuka 2012), with further sightings the following year in the Yeniugou Valley (Mizuka 2014). During the 2013 survey the species was not located anywhere apart from in the Yeniugou Valley (Mizuka 2014), and searches elsewhere have failed to find the species (Mizuka 2014, J. Hornskov in litt. 2016). However, the survey did conclude that even at appropriate altitudes the species was very difficult to locate (Mizuka 2014), and so it is presumably localised and scarce.|
Present - origin uncertain:India
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population estimates are available.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The type-locality is a barren plateau at 5,125 m. Sightings in the Yeniugou Valley in 2012 and 2013 were made between 4,950 m and 5,007 m (Kazmierczak and Mizuka 2012, Mizuka 2014). The 2012 and 2013 sightings were made on a damp, south-facing, low-gradient slope with a rich ground vegetation compared to the rest of the area (Mizuka 2014). Both this species and the related C. roborowskii were seen to feeding on this vegetation (Mizuka 2014), and so they may be restricted to areas where this vegetation occurs at sufficient density (Mizuka 2014). The availability of this vegetation may vary seasonally (Mizuka 2014) although there is no current evidence to show whether this species makes any movements. However, it is probably resident at the type-locality, as the adult collected was in full moult in September.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats are known and there are unlikely to be any in the remote area from which it is known.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Search for species at the type-locality and on other high altitude plateaux in the area.
|Amended reason:||Edited Geographic Range, Rationale and Habitats and Ecology Information text. Added elevation range and added Taxonomic Notes and associated references. Also added Contributors and a Facilitator/Compiler. Map revised.|
BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Christie, D. 2010. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 15: Weavers to New World Warblers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Kazmierczak, K.; Mizuka, Y. 2012. A preliminary report on the apparent rediscovery of Sillem's Mountain finch Leucosticte sillemi. BirdingASIA 18: 17-20.
Roselaar, C.S. 1992. A new species of mountain finch Leucosticte from western Tibet. Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club 112: 225-231.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Carpodacus sillemi (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22720493A110427469.Downloaded on 19 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|