|Scientific Name:||Leucosticte arctoa (Pallas, 1811)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:China; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common or locally common and abundant in some areas in the non-breeding season and during migration (Clement 1999), while national population estimates include: < c.1,000 wintering individuals in China; c.50-1,000 wintering individuals < c.50 individuals on migration in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in Russia (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: This species has undergone a large and statistically significant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (-90.2% decline over 40 years, equating to a -44.1% decline per decade; data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher a.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
Brazil, M. 2009. Birds of East Asia: eastern China, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, eastern Russia. Christopher Helm, London.
Clement, P., Harris, A. and Davis, J. 1999. Finches and sparrows. Christopher Helm, London.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Leucosticte arctoa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720477A94671029.Downloaded on 16 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|