|Scientific Name:||Aquila gurneyi Gray, 1860|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and Taxonomy of Australian Birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., North, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population which is declining owing to habitat loss.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Aquila gurneyi is a wide-ranging species of the Moluccas, Indonesia and New Guinea (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea). There are no estimates of population sizes or trends but in Lakekamu Basin it is sparsely distributed in lowland alluvial forest (A. Mack in litt. 1999). Recent sightings include a subadult and juvenile at Danau Tolire on Ternate (Rheindt et al. 2014) and individuals at Tofu Blewen (Irham 2012) and Seram (Reeve et al. 2014). Surveys on Obi island failed to find the species, though locals were familiar with the species (Mittermeier et al. 2013).|
Native:Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population numbers are not known.|
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It appears to be widespread in a variety of forested habitats to 1,000 m, although it seems to prefer primary forest, it has been seen to 1,500 m (Coates 1985, Beehler et al. 1986). Is thought to prey on arboreal mammals such as possums (Pratt and Beehler 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||16.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It clearly occurs at low population densities and is likely to be declining slowly through habitat loss and degradation.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to determine density and the affect of disturbance. Effectively protect large areas of lowland rainforest.
Beehler, B. M., Pratt, T. K. and Zimmerman, D. A. 1986. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Coates, B. J. 1985. The birds of Papua New Guinea, 1: non-passerines. Dove, Alderley, Australia.
Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.
Irham, M. 2012. Avifauna diversity at central Halmahera North Maluku, Indonesia. Zoo Indonesia 21(1): 17-31.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Mittermeier, J.C., Cottee-Jones, H.E.W., Purba, E.C., Ashuri, N.M., Hesdianti, E. & Supriatna, J. 2013. A survey of the avifauna of Obi island, North Moluccas, Indonesia. Forktail 29: 128-137.
Pratt, T. K. and Beehler, B. M. 2015. Birds of New Guinea. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Reeve, A. H., Haryoko, T., Poulsen, M. K., Fabre, P-H. and & Jonsson, K. A. 2014. New ornithological records from Buru and Seram, south Maluku, Indonesia, 1995–2012. Forktail 30 : 10–22.
Rheindt, F. E., Prawiradilaga, D. M., Suparno, Ashari, H. and Wilton, P. R. 2014. New and significant island records, range extensions and elevational extensions of birds in Eastern Sulawesi, its nearby satellites, and Ternate. Treubia 41: 67-97.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Aquila gurneyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22696056A93541423.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|