|Scientific Name:||Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea (Salvin, 1872)|
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — BirdLife International (2004)
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — Stotz et al. (1996)
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — Collar and Andrew (1988)
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — Collar et al. (1994)
Leucopternis plumbea Salvin, 1872 — BirdLife International (2000)
Leucopternis plumbeus Salvin, 1872 — Salvin, 1872
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) was previously placed in the genus Leucopternis as L. plumbeus.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Canuto, M., Montañez, G., Salaman, P. & Sanchez, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species has been uplisted to Vulnerable as it is suspected to be in rapid population decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Leucopternis plumbeus is considered rare to uncommon in eastern Panama, western Colombia and Ecuador, and extreme north-western Peru (Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Bierregaard 1994a, Bierregaard et al. 1994, Clements and Shany 2001). There is a 1995 sighting from Santa Fe in Veraguas, but it has been extirpated from much of western Panama (Bierregaard 1994a, G. Montañez in litt. 2000). It is known from several scattered localities in Colombia, notably in Nariño (Hilty and Brown 1986, Bierregaard 1994a, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). Accelerating rates of deforestation are presumably having an impact on the species, and it may be genuinely rare, but it is inconspicuous - in part owing to its 'sit-and-wait' predatory behaviour (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999) - so is probably under-recorded in remaining habitat. For example, only one individual of this species was recorded during 6 months of fieldwork in 2005 in Soberanía National Park, Panama, although these surveys did not involve canopy observation points (M. Canuto in litt. 2014).|
Native:Colombia; Ecuador; Panama; Peru
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species's global population size has not been quantified, but it is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996). It is preliminarily placed in the band for 10,000-19,999 mature individuals on the basis that it may be approaching as few as 10,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in rapid decline owing to on-going deforestation, driven mainly by agricultural expansion, as well as timber extraction and mining (M. Sanchez in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It largely inhabits the closed-canopy interior of lowland and foothill humid forests, up to 800 m, but has also been recorded in degraded forest (Bierregaard 1994a, Bierregaard et al. 1994, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
There has been widespread deforestation across most of its range, primarily driven by the expansion of agriculture, with other prominent drivers being logging for timber and mining activities (M. Sanchez in litt. 2013).
Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. CMS Appendix II. Some of the species's habitat is within protected areas of various designations.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Study its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Survey and attempt to estimate global population. Extend protected areas network to include further core areas of remaining habitat.
Athanas, N.; Greenfield, P. 2016. Birds of Western Ecuador: A Photographic Guide. Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, USA.
Bierregaard, R. O. 1994. Neotropical Accipitridae (Hawks and Eagles). In: del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. (ed.), Handbook of the birds of the world, pp. 52-205. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
Clements, J. F.; Shany, N. 2001. A field guide to the birds of Peru. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Hilty, S. L.; Brown, W. L. 1986. A guide to the birds of Colombia. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Ridgely, R. S.; Gwynne, J. A. 1989. A guide to the birds of Panama with Costa Rica, Nicaragua, and Honduras. Princeton University Press, Princeton.
Stotz, D.F., Fitzpatrick, J.W., Parker, T.A. and Moskovits, D.K. 1996. Neotropical Birds: Ecology and Conservation. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22695732A93526342.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|