Accipiter henstii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Accipiter henstii
Species Authority: (Schlegel, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Henst's Goshawk
French Autour de Henst
Spanish Azor Malgache

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Hawkins, F. & Robertson, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Evans, M., O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species may have a very small population, which is threatened by deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened. If the population was found to be in decline, it might qualify for a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Accipiter henstii is a forest raptor sparsely distributed throughout most of Madagascar but absent from the south-west (Langrand 1990). It is rare throughout its range (Langrand 1990; Morris and Hawkins 1998), but appears to be present in almost all adequately large forest blocks that have been surveyed (ZICOMA 1999).

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated at 1,000-3,000 individuals, roughly equivalent to 670-2,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in primary forest, both dry deciduous and humid evergreen, and in some secondary woodlands and large Eucalyptus plantations, not always near primary forest, up to 1,800 m (del Hoyo et al. 1994). It hunts below the canopy for birds and small mammals, probably including some lemurs (Langrand 1990; Morris and Hawkins 1998). Egg-laying takes place in October-November, and the nest is large and constructed from sticks in the main fork of large trees, including those in Eucalyptus plantations (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is considered vulnerable to deforestation (del Hoyo et al. 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to establish an up-to-date estimate of its population and range. Study the species's ecology. Monitor rates of deforestation across its range. Secure habitat through protected area status.

Bibliography [top]

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1994. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 2: New World Vultures to Guineafowl. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Langrand, O. 1990. Guide to the birds of Madagascar. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.

Morris, P.; Hawkins, F. 1998. Birds of Madagascar: a photographic guide. Pica Press, Robertsbridge, UK.

ZICOMA. 1999. Zones d'Importance pour la Conservation des Oiseaux a Madagascar.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter henstii. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided