Accipiter nanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES ACCIPITRIFORMES ACCIPITRIDAE

Scientific Name: Accipiter nanus
Species Authority: (Blasius, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sparrowhawk, Dwarf Sparrowhawk
Spanish Gavilancito de CĂ©lebes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Mahood, S., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is classified as Near Threatened because, although it is very poorly known and difficult to identify, the paucity of records suggests that it is uncommon and has a moderately small population, which is suspected to be in decline owing to continued habitat loss. However, the montane forests it inhabits are relatively secure and a better understanding of its status may lead to it being downlisted in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Accipiter nanus is restricted to Sulawesi (uncommon to rare) and Buton (rare), Indonesia. It has been recorded from very few localities, although its similarity to the Vinous-breasted Sparrowhawk A. rhodogaster has possibly resulted in it being under-recorded.

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as uncommon to rare (del Hoyo et al. 1992).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits mountain and hill forest at 550-2,250 m (Ferguson-Lees and Christie 2001).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest loss in the lower-lying areas of Sulawesi has been extensive in recent decades and has probably caused this species to decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey to assess the size of the population. Research its tolerance of logged forest. Protect large areas of unlogged forest in areas where it occurs.

Bibliography [top]

BirdLife International. 2001. Threatened birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, U.K.

del Hoyo, J.; Elliot, A.; Sargatal, J. 1992. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

Ferguson-Lees, J.; Christie, D. A. 2001. Raptors of the world. Christopher Helm, London.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Accipiter nanus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided