|Scientific Name:||Athene cunicularia|
|Species Authority:||(Molina, 1782)|
Speotyto cunicularia cunicularia Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Speotyto cunicularia cunicularia Stotz et al. (1996)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Athene cunicularia is distributed throughout the Americas, occurring in Canada, U.S.A., Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, the Bahamas, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay. The Lesser Antillean subspecies guadeloupensis and amaura, of Guadeloupe (to France) and Antigua and Barbuda respectively, have both been extinct since the late 1800s (del Hoyo et al. 1999).|
Native:Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Possibly extinct:Saint Kitts and Nevis
Regionally extinct:Antigua and Barbuda; Guadeloupe
Vagrant:Costa Rica; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Panama; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1999. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Rich, T.D., Beardmore, C.J., Berlanga, H., Blancher, P.J., Bradstreet, M.S.W., Butcher, G.S., Demarest, D.W., Dunn, E.H., Hunter, W.C., Inigo-Elias, E.E., Martell, A.M., Panjabi, A.O., Pashley, D.N., Rosenberg, K.V., Rustay, C.M., Wendt, J.S. and Will, T.C. 2004. Partners in flight: North American landbird conservation plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Athene cunicularia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22689353A93227732.Downloaded on 23 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|