Map_thumbnail_large_font

Athene cunicularia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES STRIGIFORMES STRIGIDAE

Scientific Name: Athene cunicularia
Species Authority: (Molina, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Burrowing Owl
Synonym(s):
Speotyto cunicularia cunicularia Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Speotyto cunicularia cunicularia Stotz et al. (1996)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Athene cunicularia is distributed throughout the Americas, occurring in Canada, U.S.A., Mexico, Guatemala, El Salvador, the Bahamas, Cuba, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Guyana, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay. The Lesser Antillean subspecies guadeloupensis and amaura, of Guadeloupe (to France) and Antigua and Barbuda respectively, have both been extinct since the late 1800s (del Hoyo et al. 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Aruba; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Possibly extinct:
Saint Kitts and Nevis
Regionally extinct:
Antigua and Barbuda; Guadeloupe
Vagrant:
Costa Rica; Falkland Islands (Malvinas); Panama; South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Bibliography [top]

del Hoyo, J.; Elliott, A.; Sargatal, J. 1999. Handbook of the Birds of the World, vol. 5: Barn-owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona, Spain.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).

Rich, T.D.; Beardmore, C.J.; Berlanga, H.; Blancher, P.J.; Bradstreet, M.S.W.; Butcher, G.S.; Demarest, D.W.; Dunn, E.H.; Hunter, W.C.; Inigo-Elias, E.E.; Martell, A.M.; Panjabi, A.O.; Pashley, D.N.; Rosenberg, K.V.; Rustay, C.M.; Wendt, J.S.; Will, T.C. 2004. Partners in flight: North American landbird conservation plan. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Athene cunicularia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided